Frogmouth owls are found from India and across southern Asia to Australia.
This mosquito owl is called Frogmouth, they look like mosquito owls that live in Australia, Southeast Asia and the Indian Subcontinent. These nocturnal birds have large, fluffy mouths, and their chicks are adorable in appearance.
The owl (scientific name: Podargidae) is a family of birds in the order Caprimulgiformes. They have a mouth that opens like a frog’s mouth. This family includes nocturnal birds of prey. They are found from India and across southern Asia to Australia.
Birds in the family camouflage with its plumage. Species in this family nest on tree branches and usually lay three white eggs, which the female incubates at night and the male during the day.
The three species of the genus Podargus are large owls of Australia and New Guinea, and have large flattened beaks. They can capture prey such as small vertebrates (frogs, mice), sometimes knocking their prey against rocks before swallowing.
Twelve species of the genus Batrachotomus are found in tropical Asia. These species are smaller, their beaks are rounder, and are mainly insectivores. In April 2007, a new species was described from the Solomon Islands and placed in the newly established genus Rigidipenna.
Mosquito owls entangle the pair together until one of them dies. Breeding season runs from August to December. After mating, the female lays two or three eggs in a leafy green lining in the nest. Both parents take turns incubating until the eggs hatch – about 25 days later.
Mosquito owls feed on invertebrates and small vertebrates that they catch during a short flight or promenade from the ground, tree trunks and leaves.
The Asian snub-billed mosquito (like Batrachostomus) feeds at night and is discreet, camouflaged coat color similar to that of the surrounding forest environment. Although these characteristics help them effectively avoid other predators, they are also difficult to observe; These species are most easily recognized by their songs and calls.
Large eyes and good hearing aid them greatly when hunting at night. Unlike true owls that often fly around all night when hunting and hunt in flight. Owls will sit still on a low branch waiting for prey to arrive, or sometimes swoop down on prey on the ground. Another difference from the true owl is that the owl catches prey with its claws, while the snub-beaked owl has weaker claws, so it often catches prey with its beak.
The snub-billed owl has a large head and well-developed facial antennae, a very large, broad and slightly curved beak that can be opened very wide, rounded wings for flexible movement, and very short legs. The fur is grayish-brown: gray, brown, chestnut and subtly added reddish-brown colors to resemble the scales of the bark of a tree. Some species have different color patterns, small but noticeable variations in coat color that researchers have previously confused with differences between males and females.
When threatened, the curled-billed owl mimics a dead tree branch, a special immobile stance, by perching in a slightly tilted position with their head erect, feathers pressed against their body and eyes closed in a single line. small slot. With branches and trunks in the background, they are almost undetectable.
The Philippine Tortoise Owl (Batrachostomus septimus) is also known as the Philippine frog-billed owl. This is a shy nocturnal bird found throughout the Philippine archipelago. They are medium-sized birds with a body weight of about 80-100 grams, a body length of about 23cm. The head also has thin hairs extending from the face, helping to protect the eyes when hunting. The plumage is reddish brown or ash-gray with holes, when they stand motionless on the branch, it is often confused with the bark or a dead branch, very difficult to distinguish without a close look.
Australian wildlife expert Tim Faulkner says the bird can eat anything that can fit in its mouth. Normally, the owl’s favorite food is small insects, but when it is hungry, it can also eat frogs, frogs or small animals such as mice, lizards…
This bird rarely leaves its home and lives year-round either alone or in pairs in relatively large territories and defends its territory with threatening calls or songs. Owls usually lay their eggs in carefully crafted but short cup-shaped nests, which are placed on tree branches and are made of cobwebs, lichens, leaves and fluff taken from the lower part of the body.