Fall in love with the Victoria crown pigeon, so beautiful
Possessing a beautiful appearance with beautiful blue and purple feathers, striking red sharp eyes with rims and especially the crown of feathers on the top of the head, Victoria crown pigeon as beautiful as a queen.
The dove is one of the birds most familiar to man. They appear almost everywhere in the world and become a symbol of peace and happiness. However, few people know, among the pigeons, there is a bird that is considered to be the most beautiful bird in the world, which is the Victoria Crowned Pigeon .
Possessing a beautiful appearance with beautiful purple-blue feathers, sharp red eyes that stand out with rims and especially the crest of feathers on the top of the head.
This feather crown is like a piece of gorgeous jewelry with fan-shaped white accents.
It is the crown of jeweled feathers that makes this bird look like a queen wearing a crown.
It is known that, thanks to this outstanding beauty and grace, the pigeon was named after Queen Victoria of England.
More specifically, the male and female of the Victoria crown pigeon have identical appearance.
If only looked at with the naked eye, humans, even experts, cannot distinguish which is the male and which is the female.
To identify the sex of this Victorian crown pigeon, scientists are forced to do DNA analysis or surgery.
With an average body length of 73-75cm, with some up to 80cm long and 3.5kg in weight, the Victoria crown pigeon is considered the largest pigeon in the world.
They live mainly in the swamps, alluvial areas, and the nymph forests of northern New Guinea and its surrounding islands.
A bird that lives in flocks or hunts for food together in pairs, the Victoria crown pigeon has an extremely slow and unhurried gait.
Their diet is mainly ripe fruit, sometimes including nuts and invertebrates.
When in danger, these birds often fly straight up into the dense canopy and stay there for a long time, communicating with each other by calls and snaps of their tails. The flapping of their wings was loud, and their calls to one another echoed far away, sounding like a human howl.
During the breeding season, the male often seduces the female with a woodcutter dance: they raise their heads high and then lower their heads in a steady rhythm, their tails rise with each beat, a movement like chopping wood.
The female usually lays only one egg inside the nest, after which the two take turns incubating the eggs for 30 days.
After hatching, the baby bird will be cared for by its parents for 13 weeks, after which it will leave the nest and live on its own.
Currently, this beautiful bird is on the list of endangered animals, in danger of extinction. This is due to the loss of habitat due to deforestation, and to indiscriminate hunting for fur and meat. In addition, the fact that only one egg is laid at a time makes this bird’s population difficult to maintain.