This mosquito owl is called Frogmouth, they look like mosquito owls that live in Australia, Southeast Asia and the Indian Subcontinent. These nocturnal birds have large, fluffy mouths, and their chicks are adorable in appearance.
The Asian snub-billed mosquito (like Batrachastomus) feeds at night and is discreet, the color of the camouflage coat is similar to the color of the surrounding forest environment. Although these characteristics help them effectively avoid other predators, they are also difficult to observe; These species are most easily recognized by their songs and calls.
Large eyes and good hearing aid them greatly when hunting at night. Unlike true owls that often fly around all night when hunting and hunt in flight. Owls will sit still on a low branch waiting for prey to arrive, or sometimes swoop down on prey on the ground. Another difference from the true owl is that the owl catches prey with its claws, while the snub-beaked owl has weaker claws, so it often catches prey with its beak.
The snub-billed owl has a large head and well-developed facial antennae, a very large, broad and slightly curved beak that can be opened very wide, rounded wings for flexible movement, and very short legs. The fur is grayish-brown: gray, brown, chestnut and subtly added reddish-brown colors to resemble the scales of the bark of a tree. Some species have different color patterns, small but noticeable variations in coat color that researchers have previously confused with differences between males and females.
When threatened, the curled-billed owl mimics a dead tree branch, a special immobile stance, by perching in a slightly tilted position with their head erect, feathers pressed against their body and eyes closed in a single line. small slot. With branches and trunks in the background, they are almost undetectable.
The Philippine Tortoise Owl (Batrachostomus septimus) is also known as the Philippine frog-billed owl. This is a shy nocturnal bird found throughout the Philippine archipelago. They are medium-sized birds with a body weight of about 80-100 grams, a body length of about 23cm. The head also has thin hairs extending from the face, helping to protect the eyes when hunting. The plumage is reddish-brown or ash-gray with holes, when they stand motionless on the branch, it is often mistaken for a dead tree bark or branch, difficult to distinguish without a close look.
This bird rarely leaves its home and lives year-round either alone or in pairs in relatively large territories and defends its territory with threatening calls or songs. Owls usually lay their eggs in carefully crafted but short cup-shaped nests, which are placed on tree branches and are made of cobwebs, lichens, leaves and fluff taken from the lower part of the body.